Home Academics Faculty/Staff Alumni Projects Gallery Careers
Gettysburg College Logo

Computer Science Alumni


Our alumni have gone on to work in industry and pursue masters and doctoral degrees in various fields. If you are an alum, please contact us to update your information. Email your name and what you are doing to Cynthia Helfrich at chelfric@gettysburg.edu with the subject line: Alumni Update.

Will Czubakowski Software Engineer, Amazon, Seattle, WA
Amrit Dhakal Sungard Availability Services
Nate Groskopf Department of Defense
Class of 2016
Michael Booz Graduate Student in Physics, RPI
Nick Carugati Graduate Student in Software Engineering,
Dirk Chau Application Developer, IBM
Cheng Jack Huang Software Engineer, Bloomberg LP
Ian Huyett Epic Systems, Co.
Erica LeFebvre IT Support Specialist, 270net Technologies
Steven Semmel Master's Program in Publich History, West Virginia University
Casey Uhrich Analyst, IT Support, Comcast
Kyle Wigley Associate Software Engineer, Innovative Defense Technologies (IDT)
Class of 2015
Melanie Holl UI Developer, Sungard Availability Services
Luke Burtch Cloud Software Developer, WorkXpress, Harrisburg, PA
Tim Cook Technology Analyst, Goldman Sachs, NYC, NY
Phoebe Eng Business Analyst, Booz Allen Hamilton, DC Metro area
Tom Grueter Analyst, Jefferies, NYC
Theresa Houtz Booz Allen Hamilton, DC Metro area
Joe Robinson PhD in Molecular and Cell Biology @ University of California, Berkeley.
Lee Sieger Software Development Engineer, Amazon
Kay Kuan Wang Digital Marketing Analyst, HBS
Wei Xiong Software Consultant, Deloitte, Harrisburg, PA
Class of 2014
Kirsten Crear Software Engineer, USANA Health Sciences
James Ianiro Computer Scientist, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
Darren McAuliffe Software Developer, IBM
Gloria Mendoza SAP Employee (MCC intern)
Anh Nguyen Software Engineer, 3M
Matt Pennella Technology Leadership Program, Vanguard, Philadelphia, PA
Lorin Rumberger Technology Architecture Senior Analyst, Accenture, New York City, New York
Allison Taylor MFA in Poetry
Class of 2013
Patrice Bramble Software Engineer, Telarix
Taylor Gaw Software Engineer, Zignal Labs
Sterling Hallfors Attendee Interactive
Samir Lalvani Graduate Student, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
David Laws Lead Level Designer, Razor Edge Games
Marcin Malec PhD in Computer Science, Indiana University Bloomington School of Informatics and Computing
Dan McNamara Solutions Architect, Mendix
Kate Murphy Cyber Risk Services, Deloitte, Washington DC
Craig Witushnsky Software Developer, Quintiq
Class of 2012
Kyle Bauer Analyst, Goldman Sachs
Munya Choga Technical Account Manager, AppNexus
Nate Clark Software Engineer, Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems
Jason Ellis Software Developer, Army Research Laboratory at APG
Forrest Jacobs Developer, Vanguard, Pennsylvania
Ondrej Krasny Senior Data Insights Lead, Facebook, Europe
Rahul Sinha Center Associate, Deloitte, Harrisburg, PA
Zack Turley English Teacher, Japan
Class of 2011
Fumbani Chibaka Solutions Engineer, Deloitte, Harrisburg, PA
Walter Einhorn Test Developer, FINRA
Amanda Gower Software Developer, The Library Corporation
Long Le Software Developer, Epic Systems, Wisconsin
Nate Linsky Senior Software Engineer, iOS at View The Space
Alex Posmontier Musician and Piano Teacher
Cam Riera Developer, Vanguard
Graham Sauers Senior Consultant, Booz Allen Hamilton
Michael Shoolbraid Software Developer, AcademyOne, Inc.
Mason Showalter Associate Software Engineer, basys, Elkridge, MD
Ben Winston Vanguard
Class of 2010
Ryan Clemens Senior Consultant, Veeva Systems
Alex Dick Software Developer, Arkieva
Josh Gerckens ServiceNow Administrator, Presido
Andrew Mace Software Developer, Fusion
Sean Moore Software Engineer, Opt-Intelligence
Stephen Moxley Security Analyst, Federal Reserve Board, Washington D.C.
Stefanie Roberts Technical Coordinator, Frederick County Public Schools, Maryland
Ben Birkner Enterprise Account Executive, Blackbaud
Class of 2009
Adrian Johnson Database Developer, Achievement First
Michael Hollander Attorney (privacy and security)
Megan Knauss Senior Strategy Analyst, Vanguard, Pennsylvania
Leo Marte High NetWorth Client Manager, Vanguard, PA
Tom Trebat Java Developer, SumRidge Partners
Andrew Hadam Network Operations Center Associate, Athena Health
Class of 2008
Chris Boschen Sr. Product anager, Vault Services at Veeva Systems
Jake Brocklehurst Process Control Engineer, AK Steel Corporation
Ted Crocker Software Engineer, TrapWire Inc.
Sean Del Prete Database Administrator, MZ, Junta
Chris Flagg Help Desk Administrator, Health Market Science
Matt Giannatassio Senior Applications Developer, Fifth Third Bank
Shelly Gottesfeld Market Data Procurement Analyst, Legg Mason
Edmund Hardy System Integration Analyst, Penn National Gaming and Hollywood Casinos
Kevin Strauss IT Consultant, SK Technology Group, Inc.
Class of 2007
Michael Albrecht Software Engineer, Lockheed Martin, Virginia
Ken Allen Senior Software Engineer, Lookingglass Cyber Solutions
Cory Chamberlain Software Engineer, Lockheed Martin, Virginia
Chris Dickey Senior Consultant, First Annpolis Consulting, Inc.
Dave Gibbons President, Flashpoint Informatics, Pennsylvania
Gitendra Malla Software Engineer, MetroStar Systems
Khanh Nguyen SOA Architect, VietInbank, Hanoi, Vietnam
Steve Pappas Senior Programmer Analyst, Broadridge Financial Solutions, Jersey City, NJ
Monica Ranadive Computer Consultant, East Lyme Public Schools, Connecticut
Melissa Rummel U.S. Navy, Mechanicsburg, PA
Class of 2006
Enoch Kweku Boateng Information Security Engineer, SRA International
Mike Marrinan Senior Windows Systems Administrator, NOVA corporation
Tyler Edward Weneck Director of Information Technology, Acela Worldwide Solutions, Washington DC
Matthew Wenner Publishing Resources Inc.
Class of 2005
Disha Al Baqui Senior Software Engineer, Samsung
Donnie Bassett Programmer Analyst, T. Rowe Price, Owings Mills MD
Jason Bindewald Computer Applications Specialist at Hennepin Faculty Associates, Minneapolis MN
Charles Pascoe Specialist Engineer of Internet Network, Verizon Business
Ben Heung Architectural Designer, Stantec
Jason Kowell Intern, Musselman Library, Gettysburg College
James Brook Miller Physical Scientist for Science and Engineering Services Inc
Matthew Miller Ancillary Information System Specialist, Gettysburg College
Kyle Schmidt Web Developer, Lane Community College, Oregon
Jeremy Amaismeier Programmer/Analyst, OppenheimerFunds
Class of 2004
Nadim Bahadoor Trading Systems Developer, BlackRock
Brad Bergstresser Rockwood Casualty Insurance Company as a Network and Technical Specialist and Web Page Programmer
Dan Blankenberg Ph.D. at Penn State in Biochemistry, Microbiology and Molecular Biology
James Desson Vice President of Client Business, centrexIT
Emily Haas Attending University of North Carolina
David Hettlinger Associate Infrastructure Engineer, Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
Chris La Pilla Ph.D. in Computer Science at Duke University
Marion Rich Teacher, Lignonier Valley School District
David Royes DiscipleMakers
Joseph Scalia Solutions Architect, Red Hat
Ashenafi Tesema Interactive Media Developer for AOL
Class of 2003
John Andrews Marketing Analyst for GEICO Direct
Mete Atamel Senior Computer Scientist, Adobe Systems, London, United Kingdom
Erin Barschdorf Vice President, Bank of America
Tom Hockensmith Technical Consultant at PC Helps Support
Amy Kerr Teaching Eighth Grade Math for Central Bucks School District
Patrick Linskey Sales Engineer, AirWatch by VMWare
Ben Livelsberger Computer Scientist working in the field of Computer Forensics at National Institute of Standards and Technology
Jon Messier Owner/Founder, Lucid Brewing
Cynthia Miller Consultant, Stoltenberg Consulting
Michael Schompert President, BK Consulting, Inc.
Nathan Stazewski Webmaster, Keck Graduate Institute
Class of 2002
Seth Dalton Lockheed Martin as a Software Engineer Associate
Ray Gephart Attending Philadelphia Biblical University
Ryan Hitch Network Enginner, SPAWAR
Matthew Kreitzer Teacher, howard County Public Schools & National Referee - Professional Leagues, MLS
Aakash Patel Senior Solution Specialist/Project Manager, SumTotal Systems
Rajib Rahman Postdoctoral Fellow, Sandia National Laboratories, New Mexico
Scott Stankus LAMP Administrator, Exeter Government Services, LLC.
John Thomas Director of Research and Development, Lotame
Jamar Tyler Information Technology Support Specialist, UCP Central PA
Christopher Williams Senior Product Consultant, Oracle
Class of 2001
Alyson Adams Software Developer for IBM
Jeannie Albrecht Associate Professor of Computer Science at Williams College
Timothy Cook Vice President of Technology, Morgan Stanley
Jerry Dziecichowicz Associate Deputy General Counsel, US Department of Defense
Sara Giodiano Ph.D. Program in Neuroscience at Emory University
Matthew Hoover Director of IT, Kurtz Bros.
Pat Jordon Teaching math at Gonzaga College High School
Steve Kreis Senior Software Engineer, Betterpath
John Nastasi Software Engineer Associate for Lockheed Martin
Farzana Sultan Graduate Student at Rochester Institute of Technology
Jon Wright Ph.D. Program in Atmospheric Dynamics at Georgia Tech
Class of 2000
Nik Adams Programmer with CNAV systems
Jeff Brindle Associate Applications Software Engineer
Bob Enslen Attending Temple University
Christyann Pulliam Supervisory Patent Examiner, US Patent and Trademark office
Bir Ganguly Attending University of Michigan
William Gowin Attending Washington University
Scott Grabus Director of Enterprise Applications, Arcadia University
Kevin Grey Mobile & Embedded Devices Group at Microsoft
William Jones Intellidose Development Manager, IntrinsiQ LLC
Paul Koether Staff Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin
Chris Lunardi Student Teaching at Gettysburg Senior High School
Andrew McGrath Senior Manager, Accenture
Rakesh Mathur Software Support Engineer, Online Resources
Andrew Myers Senior Manager, Accenture
Pascal Scoles Senior Software Engineer, GSI Commerce
Cory Traynor Associate in the Actuarial Benefits and Insurance-Retirement Sector of Global Human Resource Solutions at Pricewaterhouse Coopers
Brian West Software Developer for Nike
Chris Wimer IT Professional Development Program at Nabisco
Class of 1999
Jon Bowman Software/Data Architect Consultant, Computer Aid, Inc.
Bartholomew Browne Deputy CTO and Account Manager, T-Rex Corporation
Andrew Danner Computer Science Professor, Swarthmore College
Jamison DeLorenzo Java Software Developer, Paychex
Chad Francis Senior Software Engineer, MapQuest
David King Software Consultant, Xforty Technologies
Brent Martyn NW Digital Sales Manager, Electronic Arts
Matt Miraglia Information Security Engineer for Trusecure
Jan Paul Prochazka Software Engineer for Integrity Applications, Inc.
Sara Sprenkle Assistant Professor of Computer Science at Washington & Lee University
Kristoffer Weum Student at University of Washington, School of Business & Sales and Customer Service Specialist at REI
Class of 1998
Dana Byrd PBX/Data Network Services Technician at EDS, an HP Company
John Cooper Co-Founder & Chairman of Aviadi Foundation, Co-Founder & CEO of Coverago
Anthony Futia Jr Senior Member of Engineering Staff, Lockheed Martin
Jacob Gram Associate Broker, Living Mile High Real Estate
Nathan Pickett VP of Software Engineering, KGS Buildings
Erika Salatiello FX TD, Rhythm & Hues
Bradley Steiner Solutions Manager, Versatile Systems, Inc.
Class of 1997
Charles Ross Software Engineer, Google
Class of 1996
David Athey Manager, Media Consulting at MarkLogic
Kristopher Denio Interactive Designer/Developer, IOMAX
Peter Fopiano Senior CSE Program Manager, SuperMedia LLC
Barb Bradley Hotalen Internet Portal Content Manager for SEI Investments
Christopher Hunter Solutions Development Engineer, Zoot Enterprizes & Owner of Rational Gallery LLC
Nakul Pasricha Director of Operations, PharmaSecure
Mohit Sant Ram Senior Information Architect/User Experience Designer, TechStars
Class of 1995
Anthony Bakes Director, Management Consulting at Liquidhub
Bentley Laaksonen Director of Software Development, TruTouch Technologies, Inc.
Brad Leisinger Software Developer for CNAV Systems
James Stephenson Engineering Project Manager, iTunes Store at Apple
Class of 1994
James Beall VP of Sales, Mobile Internet at Cisco
Robert Bois II Product Marketing Manager, Eloqua
Nicholas Hallas Jr Project Manager, Hewlett-Packard
Ken Hawthorne Global Program Manager, AT&T @ IBM
Randall Kreider System Administrator (and Volleyball Coach), Elizabethtow College
Porus Marshall Director of Information Technology, Verizon
Christopher Ross Roadmap Manager: Unified Communications/Video, Cisco Systems
Mark Sebastian Owner of TASC LLC and Information Technology and Services Consultant
Michael Schuler Engineer at AT & T
Class of 1993
Sean Burke Senior Engineer, BrightDoor Systems, Inc.
Jared Colflesh Solutions Designer - Omni Channel-Retail Technology, TD Bank Group
Stephanie Gannon Vice President of Risk Technology, Bank of America
Michael Shourds Senior System Analyst, Capital One
Class of 1992
Jeff Janousek Technical Architect, UPromise/Sallie Mae
Darlene Jordan Lead Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton
Jay Smith Director, Product Management, Medidata Solutions
James Stevenson Senior Software Architect, Ravenwing, a Boeing Company
Class of 1991
James Hutton Account/Project Manager, Vuetura, Inc.
Niek Lagerwey Senior Manager: Lean & Global Process Sustainability, Hanesbrands, Inc.
Michael Muldoon Senior Systems Specialist, Pfizer, Inc.
Scott Taylor Manager - Infrastructure Solutions Engineer, Merck
Class of 1990
Ralph Nickl III Vice President of Sales
Class of 1989
Eric Gustafson Senior Consultant, Harris Corporation
Anne Kohart Adjunct Instructor, Mathematics, Burlington County College
Francis Saponaro III Report Manager, University of Maryland University College
Roque Versace Vice President of Sales, Mashery