Home Academics Faculty/Staff Alumni Projects Gallery Careers
Gettysburg College Logo

Computer Science Alumni


Our alumni have gone on to work in industry and pursue masters and doctoral degrees in various fields. If you are an alum, please contact us to update your information. Email your name and what you are doing to Cynthia Helfrich at chelfric@gettysburg.edu with the subject line: Alumni Update.

Class of 2019
Naufa Amirani Gladstone Institute of Data Science and Biotechnology, San Francisco, CA
Matt Ainsworth CompuSearch, Sterling, VA
Thy Do Expedia, Seattle, WA
Alexi Alexandra Doak Software Engineer, Asymmetrik
Brandon Gallagher Associate, Family Management Corporation
Ben Heald Software Engineering Intern, ASML
Mateus Maccieri Deloitte, PA
Jordan McShan Graduate Student, George Washington University
Jake Poff Associate Software Engineer, Mission Solutions Engineering
Emily Redmond Deloitte, PA
Matt Robinson Associate Software Engineer, Spirent Communications, Frederick, MD
Jessica Rowland Program Analyst, Fiserv
Kyle Sinhart Software Developer, Revature
Jake Skinner IA Consultant Associate, Telos Corp
Parker Sorenson Software Engineer, Guidewire Software
Charlie Stewart Raytheon, Dulles, VA
Tracy Yidan Tang Graduate Student, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
Nick Weinel Software Developer, Deacom, Inc.
Jenna Wright Vanguard, Malvern, PA
Tayvon Wright Back-end Engineer, Axios, NYC, NY
Sen Zhan Software Developer, AINS, Inc.
Class of 2018
James Arps Graduate Student, Carnegie Mellon University
Intern/Data Governance & Quality, Ancestry
Michael Clark-Cuardado Software Developer, Vanguard
Skyler Ehly Technical Marketing Writer, Morgan Corporation
Patrick Fay Sharepoint Developer, MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company
Sara Freed Spacecraft Operations Engineer, NASA
Ruiwen Fu Software Engineer, Deloitte, Mechanicsburg, PA
Laura Gessler Technology Solution Analyst, Deloitte, Mechanicsburg, PA
Dean Helwig Information Security Analyst, Unisys
Jingyi Jannie Liu Graduate Student, University of Melbourne, Australlia
Ziqian Mike Luo 4-2 Engineering Program, Washington University in St. Louis, MO
Software Engineer, AT & T Labs
Zachary Miller Support Engineer, Audacious Inquiry
Nate Riehl Analyst, New York Mortgage Trust
Abby Abagale Shope Solution Analyst, Deloitte, Mechanicsburg, PA
Dung Truong Application Programmer, Swartz Center for Computational Neuroscience, UC San Diego, CA
August Umholtz Associate Innovation Software Developer, Bottom Line Technologies, Portsmouth, NH
Lingji Nicole Wang 3-2 Engineering Program, Washington University in St. Louis, MO
James Welch Graduate Student, Carey School of Law, University of Maryland
Xiunan Yu Game Programmer, NetEase Games
Class of 2017
Emery Andrews Junior Web Developer, StudioLabs, LLC.
Will Czubakowski Software Engineer, Amazon, Seattle, WA
Amrit Dhakal .NET Application Engineer, Assurance Software Inc.
John Duncan Software Engineer, Quorum Analytics, DC. Metro area
Aiden Egglin Fullbright Program, Spain
Shane Genthe Human Resources Manager and Warehouse Manager, CG Roxane, LLC.
Nate Groskopf Software Engineer, Department of Defense
Megan Heyer Technology Leadership Program - Application Developer, Vanguard
Amy Kaiser-Jones Junior Software Developer, Horus
Garrett Kelley Software Engineer, Visionist, Inc.
Jeff Kohart Junior Software Developer, RunSignUp in Moorestown, NJ
Li Ma Graduate Student, WPI
Colin Messinger Software Developer, Unison
Kevin Maldonado Technology Leadership Program, Vanguard
Matt Vieten Solution Analyst, Deloitte Consulting
Quang Vu Java Software Developer, Rikkeisoft
Zuozhi George Yang Graduate Student, Drexel University
Class of 2016
Michael Booz Electronics Engineer, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
Anthony Castrovillo Weapons System Software Analyst, BAE Systems, Layton, UT
Nick Carugati Mid-Level Software Developer, Vanguard
Dirk Chau Software Engineer, Accenture
Jason Day Application Developer, IBM
Hannah Green Assistant Manager, Abercrombie & Fitch
Cheng Jack Huang Graduate Student, Columbia University
Ian Huyett Epic Systems, Co.
Erica LeFebvre Technology Services Librarian, Westfield Athenaeum, Westfield, MA
Noah Rossiter Pilot, ATP Flight School
Carlos Schutze Software Developer and Systems Analyst, BAC/Credomatic, Managua, Nicaragua
Steven Semmel Graduate student in Publich History, West Virginia University
Casey Uhrich Experience & Test Engineer, Comcast NBC Universal
Kyle Wigley Software Engineer, Math & Pencil
Rebecca Wiest Exhibitions Manager, Maryland Federation of Art
Class of 2015
Edward Makinde Accounting Clerk, IAC, NYC, NY
Melanie Holl UI Engineer III, Assurance Software Inc.
Luke Burtch Implementation Consultant, Fast Enterprises, LLC.
Tim Cook Technology Analyst, Goldman Sachs, NYC, NY
Phoebe Eng Business Analyst, Booz Allen Hamilton, DC Metro area
Tom Grueter Assistant Vice President, Cowen & Company, NY
Theresa Houtz Booz Allen Hamilton, DC Metro area
Joe Robinson Graduate student in Molecular and Cell Biology @ University of California, Berkeley.
Lee Sieger Software Development Engineer, Amazon
Kay Kuan Wang Data Analyst, Ant Financial
Wei Xiong Software Engineer, Google, Sunnyvale, CA
Class of 2014
Kevin Cable Software Engineer, Bullhorn, Brookline, MA
Kirsten Crear Software Engineer, USANA Health Sciences
James Ianiro Computer Scientist, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
Darren McAuliffe Software Developer, IBM Watson Education
Gloria Mendoza Digital Business Services, SAP
Anh Nguyen Software Engineer, 3M Health Information Systems
Matt Pennella Software Apps Engineer II, Yahoo!
Lorin Rumberger Price Cloud Platform Customer Sales Engineer, Google
Allison Taylor MFA in Poetry
Class of 2013
Patrice Bramble Data Engineer, Capital One
Taylor Gaw Software Engineer, Zignal Labs
Sterling Hallfors Web Developer, Attendee Interactive
Samir Lalvani Senior Security Engineer, Praetorian
David Laws QA Game Tester, Keywords Studio
Marcin Malec Graduate student in Computer Science, Indiana University Bloomington School of Informatics and Computing
Dan McNamara Solutions Architect, Mendix
Kate Murphy Manager, Cyber Risk Services, Deloitte, Washington DC
Craig Witushnsky Project Manager, Quintiq, a Dassault Systemes company
Class of 2012
Kyle Bauer Senior Java Developer, Allianz Technology
Munya Choga Team Lead, Senior Product Specialist, AppNexus, A Xandr Company
Nate Clark Software Engineer II, Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems
Jason Ellis Software Developer, Army Research Laboratory at APG
Forrest Jacobs Developer, Polaris
Ondrej Krasny Senior Data Insights Lead, Facebook, Europe
Rahul Sinha Analyst Engineer, National Australia Bank, Sydney, Australia
Zack Turley English Teacher, Japan
Class of 2011
Fumbani Chibaka Senior Software Engineer, Strava
Walter Einhorn Software Engineer, Rally Health
Amanda Gower Software Engineer, Mosaic ATM
Long Le Head of Business Development, Smart Process Solution, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Nate Linsky Solutions Architect, Stripe
Alex Posmontier Musician and Piano Teacher
Cam Riera Software Engineer, Ring Solutions
Graham Sauers Consultant/Associate Software Engineer, Booz Allen Hamilton
Michael Shoolbraid Software Engineer, Lightbeam Health Solutions
Megan Showalter .Net WPF Developer, Lenovo
Ben Winston Cloud Services Engineer, the School District of Philadelphia
Class of 2010
Ben Birkner Solutions Sales Manager, SI Systems, Charleston, SC
Ryan Clemens Senior Professional Services Consultant, Veeva Systems
Alex Dick Software Developer, Arkieva
Josh Gerckens ServiceNow Systems Administrator, Presidio
Andrew Mace Software Developer, Fusion.com
Sean Moore Software Engineer, Bloomberg LP
Stephen Moxley Senior Security Engineer/Hacker, US House of Representatives
Stefanie Roberts Technical Support Specialist, Frederick County Public Schools, Maryland
Class of 2009
Andrew Hadam Site Reliability Engineer, Athena Health
Michael Hollander Data Privacy and Security Associate, King & Spalding
Travis Jones Tier 2 Business Voice Specialist, Telecom
Adrian Johnson Software Engineer, Red Ventures
Megan (Knauss) Lemerise Senior Product Manager, Vanguard, Pennsylvania
Leo Marte Financial Advisor Manager, Vanguard, PA
Tom Trebat Software Engineer, Limosys Software
Class of 2008
Chris Boschen Sr. Product anager, Vault Services at Veeva Systems
Jake Brocklehurst Process Control Engineer, AK Steel Corporation
Ted Crocker Software Engineer, TrapWire Inc.
Sean Del Prete Database & Cloud Infrastructure Solutions ArchitectDB Best Technologies
Chris Flagg Oracle Database Administrator III, LexisNexis Risk Solutions
Matt Giannatassio Lead Applications Developer, Fifth Third Bank
Shelly (Gottesfeld) Snook Assistant Vice President, Specialist, Legg Mason Global Asset Management
Edmund Hardy System Integration Analyst, Penn National Gaming and Hollywood Casinos
Brad Stanley Computer Scientist, Department of Defense, US Army
Kevin Strauss IT Consultant, SK Technology Group, Inc.
Class of 2007
Michael Albrecht Software Engineer, Lockheed Martin, Virginia
Ken Allen Senior Development Engineer, LookingGlass Cyber Solutions
Cory Chamberlain Software Engineer, Lockheed Martin, Virginia
Chris Dickey Group Strategy & Competition, Capgemini
Dave Gibbons Senior VP of Technology and Service, United Datacom Networks, Inc.
Gitendra Malla Software Engineer, MetroStar Systems
Khanh Nguyen Analytics manager, Vingroup, Hanoi, Vietnam
Steve Pappas Senior Programmer Analyst, Broadridge Financial Solutions, Jersey City, NJ
Monica Ranadive Computer Consultant, East Lyme Public Schools, Connecticut
Melissa Rummel FDA
Class of 2006
Enoch Kweku Boateng Information Security Engineer, SRA International
Mike Marrinan Senior Windows Systems Administrator, NOVA corporation
Tyler Edward Weneck Director of Information Technology, Acela Worldwide Solutions, Washington DC
Matthew Wenner Publishing Resources Inc.
Class of 2005
Disha Al Baqui Senior Software Engineering Manager, Hulu
Donnie Bassett Programmer Analyst, T. Rowe Price, Owings Mills MD
Jason Bindewald Faculty, Air Force Institute of Technology
Charles Pascoe Specialist Engineer of Internet Network, Verizon Business
Ben Heung Architectural Designer, Stantec
Jason Kowell Intern, Musselman Library, Gettysburg College
James Brook Miller Physical Scientist for Science and Engineering Services Inc
Matthew Miller Ancillary Information System Specialist, Gettysburg College
Kyle Schmidt Web Developer, Lane Community College, Oregon
Jeremy Amaismeier Programmer/Analyst, OppenheimerFunds
Class of 2004
Nadim Bahadoor Trading Systems Developer, BlackRock
Brad Bergstresser Rockwood Casualty Insurance Company as a Network and Technical Specialist and Web Page Programmer
Dan Blankenberg Ph.D. at Penn State in Biochemistry, Microbiology and Molecular Biology
James Desson Vice President of Client Business, centrexIT
Emily Haas Attending University of North Carolina
David Hettlinger Associate Infrastructure Engineer, Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
Chris La Pilla Software Developer, R65 Labs
Marion Rich Teacher, Lignonier Valley School District
David Royes DiscipleMakers
Joseph Scalia Solutions Architect, Red Hat
Ashenafi Tesema Interactive Media Developer for AOL
Class of 2003
John Andrews Marketing Analyst for GEICO Direct
Mete Atamel Senior Computer Scientist, Adobe Systems, London, United Kingdom
Erin Barschdorf Vice President, Bank of America
Tom Hockensmith Technical Consultant at PC Helps Support
Amy Kerr Teaching Eighth Grade Math for Central Bucks School District
Patrick Linskey Sales Engineer, AirWatch by VMWare
Ben Livelsberger Computer Scientist working in the field of Computer Forensics at National Institute of Standards and Technology
Jon Messier Owner/Founder, Lucid Brewing
Cynthia Miller Consultant, Stoltenberg Consulting
Michael Schompert President, BK Consulting, Inc.
Nathan Stazewski Webmaster, Keck Graduate Institute
Class of 2002
Seth Dalton Lockheed Martin as a Software Engineer Associate
Ray Gephart Attending Philadelphia Biblical University
Ryan Hitch Network Enginner, SPAWAR
Matthew Kreitzer Teacher, howard County Public Schools & National Referee - Professional Leagues, MLS
Aakash Patel Senior Solution Specialist/Project Manager, SumTotal Systems
Rajib Rahman Postdoctoral Fellow, Sandia National Laboratories, New Mexico
Scott Stankus LAMP Administrator, Exeter Government Services, LLC.
John Thomas Director of Research and Development, Lotame
Jamar Tyler Information Technology Support Specialist, UCP Central PA
Christopher Williams Senior Product Consultant, Oracle
Class of 2001
Alyson Adams Software Developer for IBM
Jeannie Albrecht Associate Professor of Computer Science at Williams College
Timothy Cook Vice President of Technology, Morgan Stanley
Jerry Dziecichowicz Associate Deputy General Counsel, US Department of Defense
Sara Giodiano Ph.D. Program in Neuroscience at Emory University
Matthew Hoover Director of IT, Kurtz Bros.
Pat Jordon Teaching math at Gonzaga College High School
Steve Kreis Lead Engineer, Backpack Health
John Nastasi Software Engineer Associate for Lockheed Martin
Farzana Sultan Graduate Student at Rochester Institute of Technology
Jon Wright Ph.D. Program in Atmospheric Dynamics at Georgia Tech
Class of 2000
Nik Adams Programmer with CNAV systems
Jeff Brindle Associate Applications Software Engineer
Bob Enslen Attending Temple University
Christyann Pulliam Supervisory Patent Examiner, US Patent and Trademark office
Bir Ganguly Attending University of Michigan
William Gowin Attending Washington University
Scott Grabus Director of Information Technology, Eastern National
Kevin Grey Mobile & Embedded Devices Group at Microsoft
William Jones Intellidose Development Manager, IntrinsiQ LLC
Paul Koether Staff Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin
Chris Lunardi Student Teaching at Gettysburg Senior High School
Andrew McGrath Senior Manager, Accenture
Rakesh Mathur Software Support Engineer, Online Resources
Andrew Myers Senior Manager, Accenture
Pascal Scoles Senior Software Engineer, GSI Commerce
Cory Traynor Associate in the Actuarial Benefits and Insurance-Retirement Sector of Global Human Resource Solutions at Pricewaterhouse Coopers
Brian West Software Developer for Nike
Chris Wimer IT Professional Development Program at Nabisco
Class of 1999
Jon Bowman Software/Data Architect Consultant, Computer Aid, Inc.
Bartholomew Browne Deputy CTO and Account Manager, T-Rex Corporation
Andrew Danner Computer Science Professor, Swarthmore College
Jamison DeLorenzo Java Software Developer, Paychex
Chad Francis Senior Software Engineer, MapQuest
David King Software Consultant, Xforty Technologies
Brent Martyn NW Digital Sales Manager, Electronic Arts
Matt Miraglia Information Security Engineer for Trusecure
Jan Paul Prochazka Software Engineer for Integrity Applications, Inc.
Sara Sprenkle Assistant Professor of Computer Science at Washington & Lee University
Kristoffer Weum Student at University of Washington, School of Business & Sales and Customer Service Specialist at REI
Class of 1998
Dana Byrd PBX/Data Network Services Technician at EDS, an HP Company
John Cooper Co-Founder & Chairman of Aviadi Foundation, Co-Founder & CEO of Coverago
Anthony Futia Jr Senior Member of Engineering Staff, Lockheed Martin
Jacob Gram Associate Broker, Living Mile High Real Estate
Nathan Pickett VP of Software Engineering, KGS Buildings
Erika Salatiello FX TD, Rhythm & Hues
Bradley Steiner Solutions Manager, Versatile Systems, Inc.
Class of 1997
Charles Ross Software Engineer, Google
Class of 1996
David Athey Manager, Media Consulting at MarkLogic
Kristopher Denio Interactive Designer/Developer, IOMAX
Peter Fopiano Senior CSE Program Manager, SuperMedia LLC
Barb Bradley Hotalen Internet Portal Content Manager for SEI Investments
Christopher Hunter Solutions Development Engineer, Zoot Enterprizes & Owner of Rational Gallery LLC
Nakul Pasricha Director of Operations, PharmaSecure
Mohit Sant Ram Senior Information Architect/User Experience Designer, TechStars
Class of 1995
Anthony Bakes Director, Management Consulting at Liquidhub
Bentley Laaksonen Director of Software Development, TruTouch Technologies, Inc.
Brad Leisinger Software Developer for CNAV Systems
James Stephenson Engineering Project Manager, iTunes Store at Apple
Class of 1994
James Beall VP of Sales, Mobile Internet at Cisco
Robert Bois II Product Marketing Manager, Eloqua
Nicholas Hallas Jr Project Manager, Hewlett-Packard
Ken Hawthorne Global Program Manager, AT&T @ IBM
Randall Kreider System Administrator (and Volleyball Coach), Elizabethtow College
Porus Marshall Director of Information Technology, Verizon
Christopher Ross Roadmap Manager: Unified Communications/Video, Cisco Systems
Mark Sebastian Owner of TASC LLC and Information Technology and Services Consultant
Michael Schuler Engineer at AT & T
Class of 1993
Sean Burke Senior Engineer, BrightDoor Systems, Inc.
Jared Colflesh Solutions Designer - Omni Channel-Retail Technology, TD Bank Group
Stephanie Gannon Vice President of Risk Technology, Bank of America
Michael Shourds Senior System Analyst, Capital One
Class of 1992
Jeff Janousek Technical Architect, UPromise/Sallie Mae
Darlene Jordan Lead Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton
Jay Smith Director, Product Management, Medidata Solutions
James Stevenson Senior Software Architect, Ravenwing, a Boeing Company
Class of 1991
James Hutton Account/Project Manager, Vuetura, Inc.
Niek Lagerwey Senior Manager: Lean & Global Process Sustainability, Hanesbrands, Inc.
Michael Muldoon Senior Systems Specialist, Pfizer, Inc.
Scott Taylor Manager - Infrastructure Solutions Engineer, Merck
Class of 1990
Ralph Nickl III Vice President of Sales
Class of 1989
Eric Gustafson Senior Consultant, Harris Corporation
Anne Kohart Adjunct Instructor, Mathematics, Burlington County College
Francis Saponaro III Report Manager, University of Maryland University College
Roque Versace Vice President of Sales, Mashery